THURSDAY 3 JUNE

Conference Opening

Session 1: 7:00pm - 9:00pm (AEST)

Conference Opening

Deb Price, President, ACSA

Bill Green, Emeritus Professor of Education at Charles Sturt University introduced by Phil Robert, Executive Committee Member, ACSA

Bill Green, Emeritus Professor of Education at Charles Sturt University facilitated by Phil Robert, Executive Committee Member, ACSA

Awarded by Deb Price, President, ACSA

Awarded by Natalie Polak, Executive Committee Member, ACSA

7:00-7:15pm

7:15-8:00pm

8:00-8:30pm

8:30-8:45pm

8:45-9:00pm

Welcome and introduction

Garth Boomer Memorial Address

Questions from delegates

Garth Boomer Award presentation

Colin Marsh Award presentation

FRIDAY 4 JUNE

Focus on equity and excellence and confident and creative and successful, lifelong learners.

Session 2: 9:00am - 11:00am (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the four below to attend

Elective 1.
Curriculum scholarship: the importance of theoretical thinking to teacher practice.

9:00-9:45am

9:45-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

Perspectives on curriculum trends over the past 40 years and where we are headed now given globalizing circumstances.

Lagerphones and LLAC*: resources for reimagining an Australian curriculum

*Language and Literacy Across the Curriculum, a South Australian initiative led by Garth Boomer.

Questions from delegates.

Pat Thomson, Professor of Education, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Pinar, Tetsuo Aoki Professor in Curriculum Studies, University of British Colombia, Canada interviewed by Phil Roberts

William Pinar facilitated by Phil Roberts

Elective 2.
How do schools achieve equity AND excellence?

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

Global education and the skills young people need to thrive in work, life and as constructive citizens - giving voice to our most marginalised and silent young people.

Equity and what is happening in Australian classrooms? Islamic perspective.

Case study school: equity and excellence.

Questions from delegates.

Rebecca Winthrop, Senior Fellow and Co-director, Centre for Universal Education, Brookings Institute, Washington, DC.

Dr Nadeem Memon, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Islamic thought and Education, University of South Australia. 

TBA

TBA

Elective 3.
NAPLAN: where to from here?

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

The review into NAPLAN: what was the purpose?

NAPLAN: how equitable is it?

Case study: Kicking goals against all odds!

Questions from delegates.

TBA

Stewart Riddle, Associate Professor, School of Education, University of Southern Queensland

TBA

Stewart Riddle

Elective 4.
The power of learner profiles for senior secondary students.

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

Looking to the Future report: a summary, and what we've done about equity and excellence to create confident lifelong learners.

The Learner Journey project.

Case study: Beenleigh State High School Learner Journey.

Questions from delegates.

TBA

TBA

Matt O'Hanlon, Principal, Beenleigh SHS, QLD

Matt O'Hanlon

Session 3: 3:00pm - 5:00pm (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the four below to attend

Elective 1.
Assessment data to inform learning.

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Online Formative Assessment Initiative (OFAI): By teachers for teachers.

The current vision and lessons learnt from the past.

Case study: how we currently use data and the challenges we face.

Questions from delegates.

Deb Efthymiades, Chair, Online Formative Assessment Initiative Project Management Board.

TBA

TBA

Deb Efthymiades

Elective 2.
PISA: could Australian students be doing better?

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

What is the evidence from PISA about how Australian students are performing internationally and nationally?

Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment – a global perspective with local context

Case study: how we currently use data and the challenges we face.

Questions from delegates.

Sue Thomson, Deputy CEO, Australian Council for Education Research

Darryl Buchanan, Associate Chief Executive, Association of Independent Schools, NSW​

TBA

Sue Thomson and Darryl Buchanan

Elective 3.
Creativity: ensuring its relevance for all learning areas.

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Exploring the relationship between learning and creativity and the transformative role of the arts in education.

Design and implementation of whole school changes to support future ready learning.

Case Study: The Arts & Youth at Risk

Questions from delegates.

TBA

Nicole Dyson, Director, Future anything

Tahlia McGahey, Arcadia College, QLD

Nicole Dyson and Tahlia McGahey

Elective 4.
What about global competency? What do young people need to thrive in our world?

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Globalisation and the importance of young people being global citizens.

Global competency in transition

Case study: global competency.

Questions from delegates.

Sandra Milligan, Assessment Research Centre of University of Melbourne, VIC

Hamish Curry, Executive Director, Asia Education Foundation​

Karen Gorrie, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School, QLD

Sandra Milligan, Hamish Curry and Karen Gorrie

SATURDAY 5 JUNE

Focus on assessment, digital disruption and review of

Australian Curriculum.

Session 4: 10:00am - 12:00pm (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the three below to attend

Elective 1.
Embracing technologies to support teaching and learning.

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

Leveraging AI: Opportunities and Challenges

Lessons for teachers from the Khan Academy.

Case study: using a robot to teach the local Indigenous language.

Questions from delegates.

Professor Rajesh Vasa, Head of Translational Research, Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, Deakin University, VIC

Kristen DiCerbo, Chief Learning Officer, Khan Academy, California

TBA

Professor Rajesh Vasa and Kristen DiCerbo

Elective 2.
Adapting to change: creating a more inclusive, creative and productive system of learning.

Claire Wyatt-Smith, Director, Institute for Learning Sciences and Teacher Education, ACU and

Bob Lingard, Professor, Institute of Learning Sciences and Teacher Education, ACU

TBA

The School of Now, NSW. Gavin Hays, Head of Contemporary Learning and Research
Bethany Centre,  Parramatta and Steven Bauer

Claire Wyatt-Smith, Bob Lingard, Gavin Hays and Steven Bauer

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

Digital disruption in teaching and testing. Assessments, big data and the transformation of schooling.

What we learnt during the pandemic with a very large 'system'.​

Case study school: virtual learning.

Questions from delegates.

Elective 3.
Australian Curriculum review: future directions.

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

The new Australian Curriculum: an overview of changes​.

Indigenous perspective/ cross curriculum priorities.​

Case study: trialing the new curriculum.

Questions from delegates.

David de Carvalho, CEO, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority.

TBA

Narelle Morris, Senior Mathematics Teacher, St James Lutheran College, QLD

 

David de Carvalho and Narelle Morris

Contact Us

Australian Curriculum Studies Association

Telephone. 02 6260 5660

© 2020 by ACSA