THURSDAY 3 JUNE

Conference Opening

Session 1: 7:00pm - 9:00pm (AEST)

7:00-7:15pm

7:15-8:00pm

8:00-8:30pm

8:30-8:45pm

8:45-9:00pm

Welcome and introduction

Garth Boomer Memorial Address

Questions from delegates

Garth Boomer Award presentation

Colin Marsh Award presentation

FRIDAY 4 JUNE

Focus on equity and excellence and confident and creative and successful, lifelong learners.

Session 2: 9:00am - 11:00am (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the four below to attend

Elective 1.
Curriculum scholarship: the importance of theoretical thinking to teacher practice.

9:00-9:45am

9:45-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

 

 

 

Perspectives on curriculum trends over the past 40 years and where we are headed now given globalizing circumstances.

Lagerphones and LLAC*: resources for reimagining an Australian curriculum

*Language and Literacy Across the Curriculum, a South Australian initiative led by Garth Boomer.

Indexical Traces of the Real: Teaching in the Techno-Nation-State

Questions from delegates

Pat Thomson, Professor of Education, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Pinar, Tetsuo Aoki Professor in Curriculum Studies, University of British Colombia, Canada interviewed by Phil Roberts

Pat Thomson and William Pinar, facilitated by Phil Roberts

Elective 2.
How do schools achieve equity AND excellence?

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

 

10:30-11:00am

Global education and the skills young people need to thrive in work, life and as constructive citizens - giving voice to our most marginalised and silent young people

Faithful Praxis in Australian Islamic Schools: A Matter of Equity

Case study: Enacting Faithful Praxis in one Australian Islamic School

 

Questions from delegates

Rebecca Winthrop, Senior Fellow and Co-director, Centre for Universal Education, Brookings Institute, Washington, DC

Dr Nadeem Memon, Senior Research Fellow and Dylan Chown, Lecturer, Centre for Islamic thought and Education, University of South Australia

 

Ali Arabaci, Principal, Eman Aweida, Secondary Teacher and Samah Taki, Primary Teacher, Irfan College, Cecil Park, NSW

Rebecca Winthrop, Dr Nadeem Memon, Dylan Chown and Irfan College

Elective 3.
NAPLAN: where to from here?

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

The review into NAPLAN: what was the purpose?

NAPLAN: how equitable is it?

Case study: Kicking goals against all odds!

Questions from delegates

Barry McGaw, Emeritus Professor, Assessment Research Centre, Melbourne Graduate School of Education

Stewart Riddle, Associate Professor, School of Education, University of Southern Queensland

Justin Giblett, Executive Director, Kutta Mulla Gorinna Special Assistance School, QLD

Barry McGaw, Stewart Riddle and Justin Giblett

Elective 4.
The power of learner profiles for senior secondary students.

9:00-9:30am

9:30-10:00am

 

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

Looking to the Future report: a summary, and what we've done about equity and excellence to create confident lifelong learners

The Learner Journey project

 

Case study: Sartorial Rigidity: Challenging Prevailing Culture

Questions from delegates

Christine Cawsey, Principal at Rooty Hill High School, NSW

Tony Mackay, Co-convener, Learning Creates Australia

Matt O'Hanlon, Principal, Beenleigh SHS, QLD

Christine Cawsey, Tony Mackay and Matt O'Hanlon

Session 3: 3:00pm - 5:00pm (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the four below to attend

Elective 1.
Assessment data to inform learning.

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Online Formative Assessment Initiative (OFAI): By teachers for teachers

The current vision and lessons learnt from the past

Case study: Data Vs Goliath

Questions from delegates

Deb Efthymiades, Chair, Online Formative Assessment Initiative Project Management Board

Nick Weideman, Education Services Australia

Manisha Gazula, Principal, Marsden Road Public School, NSW

Deb Efthymiades, Nick Weideman and Manisha Gazula

Elective 2.
PISA: could Australian students be doing better?

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Sue Thomson, Deputy CEO, Australian Council for Education Research

Darryl Buchanan, Associate Chief Executive, Association of Independent Schools, NSW​

Annette Rome, Principal, and Lydia Allen, French and History Teacher, St Margaret's and Berwick Grammar School, VIC.

Sue Thomson, Darryl Buchanan, Annette Rome and Lydia Allen

Elective 3.
Creativity: ensuring its relevance for all learning areas.

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Pam Burnard, Professor of Arts, Creativities and Educations, Cambridge University, UK 

Nicole Dyson, Director, Future anything

Tahlia McGahey, Principal, Arcadia College, QLD

Pam Burnard, Nicole Dyson and Tahlia McGahey

Elective 4.
What about global competency? What do young people need to thrive in our world?

3:00-3:30pm

3:30-4:00pm

4:00-4:30pm

4:30-5:00pm

Sandra Milligan, Assessment Research Centre of University of Melbourne, VIC

Hamish Curry, Executive Director, Asia Education Foundation​

Karen Gorrie, St Margaret's Anglican Girls School, QLD

Sandra Milligan, Hamish Curry and Karen Gorrie

SATURDAY 5 JUNE

Focus on assessment, digital disruption and review of

Australian Curriculum.

Session 4: 10:00am - 12:00pm (AEST)

Delegates select one elective from the three below to attend

Elective 1.
Embracing technologies to support teaching and learning.

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

Leveraging AI: Opportunities and Challenges

Lessons for teachers from the Khan Academy

Case study: using a robot to teach the local Indigenous language

Questions from delegates

Professor Rajesh Vasa, Head of Translational Research, Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute, Deakin University, VIC

Kristen DiCerbo, Chief Learning Officer, Khan Academy, California

TBA

Professor Rajesh Vasa and Kristen DiCerbo

Elective 2.
Adapting to change: creating a more inclusive, creative and productive system of learning.

Claire Wyatt-Smith, Director, Institute for Learning Sciences and Teacher Education, ACU and

Bob Lingard, Professor, Institute of Learning Sciences and Teacher Education, ACU

Paul Woods, Director, Early Learning and Primary Education at NSW Department of Education

The School of Now, NSW. Gavin Hays, Head of Contemporary Learning and Research
Bethany Centre, Parramatta and Steven Bauer

Claire Wyatt-Smith, Bob Lingard, Paul Woods and Gavin Hays and Steven Bauer

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

Digital disruption in teaching and testing. Assessments, big data and the transformation of schooling

What we learnt during the pandemic with a very large 'system'

Case study: Personalising pace, place and participation in learning

Questions from delegates

Elective 3.
Australian Curriculum review: future directions.

10:00-10:30am

10:30-11:00am

11:00-11:30am

11:30am-12:00pm

The new Australian Curriculum: an overview of changes

Indigenous perspective/cross-curriculum priorities

Case study: Engaging with the new Maths AC

Questions from delegates

David de Carvalho, CEO, Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority

Tania Thomas, Cultural Consultant, Dirrabou Consultancy

Narelle Morris, Senior Mathematics Teacher, St James Lutheran College, QLD

 

David de Carvalho, Tania Thomas and Narelle Morris

Contact Us

Australian Curriculum Studies Association

Telephone. 02 6260 5660

© 2021 by ACSA