top of page

Conference Day Three

Saturday 24 June 2023

Audience

Conference Program Day Three

Saturday 24 June 2023

 

Curriculum Conference

8:30

Tea and Coffee | Registration | Welcome | Acknowledgment to Country

9:10

Keynote 6 | How do we shape curriculum holistically? - Helen Connolly 

9:30

Keynote 7 | The impact of digital technologies on teachers’ work moving forward? - Andrew Smith

10:00

Table Discussion - facilitated by Jenene Rosser

10:15

Morning Tea

10:45

Electives – four streams

Thriving School Communities

Elective One | Roma Room: TBC

First Nations Perspectives - Lessons based on the Wisdom of our First Nations Peoples

Elective One | Terrace Room: Nina Ross - Why educators should consider involvement in the development of a RAP (Reconciliation Action Plan) with suggestions of curriculum resources. 

Inclusion Education - Autism & Disability as an equity issue and what it means for schools

Elective One | Wickham Room: Prof. Beth Saggers, Disability and Inclusive classrooms

Curriculum Inquiry - Refereed Papers

Applications for considerations close February 13 2023

Presentation 7 | Leichardt Room: TBC

Presentation 8 | Leichardt Room: TBC

11:30

Electives – four streams

Thriving School Communities

Elective Two | Roma Room: Cannon Hill State School - Nature Play, play based learning, student voice and agency in the Primary setting (Primary)

First Nations Perspectives - Lessons based on the Wisdom of our First Nations Peoples

Elective Two | Terrace Room: ATSIMA Caty Morris - Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander perspectives in maths 

Inclusion Education - Autism & Disability as an equity issue and what it means for schools

Elective Two | Wickham Room: Jill Willis - Linkage Project, Accessible Assessment that caters for all children

Curriculum Inquiry - Refereed Papers

Applications for consideration close February 13 2023

Presentation 9 | Leichardt Room: TBC

Presentation 10 | Leichardt Room: TBC

12.15

Electives – four streams

Thriving School Communities

Elective Three | Roma Room: Bianca Nuss & Michaela - Courageous/Risky-Play (Primary) The Village School

First Nations Perspectives - Lessons based on the Wisdom of our First Nations Peoples

Elective Three | Terrace Room: tbc 

Inclusion Education - Autism & Disability as an equity issue and what it means for schools

Elective Three | Wickham Room: Emily Ross - Differentiation in Curriculum and Pedagogy
(Primary)

Curriculum Inquiry - Refereed Papers

Applications for Considerations close February 13 2023

Presentation 11 | Leichardt Room: TBC

Presentation 12 | Leichardt Room: TBC

1:00

Conference Close

 - Keynote Presentations available online

bottom of page